taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Wolves qualify 20 for State Class B Track Meet

Posted 5/23/12 (Wed)

Wolves qualify 20 for State Class B Track Meet

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

The Watford City girls track team claimed first place honors while the boys team came in second at the Northwest Region Track Meet in Tioga last Saturday.
The Wolves will be advancing 20 individuals, eight boys and 12 girls, to the State Class B Track & Field Meet in Bismarck this weekend.
Winning Regional Championship titles for the boys team was Tyler Bates in the 200 meter dash with a time of 22.84.
“Tyler Bates was being careful in his 100 and 400, testing out his hip flexor,” stated Dave Gumke, boys’ head coach. “Each event that he ran helped him become more and more confident. He opened it up on the 200 and came out feeling pretty good, improving his qualifying time and winning the event.”
Gumke was also pleased with the performances of Logan Gumke who had a very good meet in the pole vault improving his best vault by a foot to 10’6”, which is the opening height at the state meet, and Reid Brown who  came through in the clutch and qualified for State in the javelin.
“Shawn Fulwider was able to run his 300 hurdles and qualify before leaving for the Region baseball game,” stated Gumke. “I am very proud of my team. They came through and had a good Region Meet. We have had a tough year due to injuries.”
The Watford City girls team captured eight Regional titles with Asha Smith winning the 800 meter run with a time of 2:30.46 and the 1,600 meter run with a time of 5:35.84. McKayla Haugeberg picked up first place wins in the pole vault with a vault of 10’9”, which set a new W.C.H.S. school record, and in the triple jump with a leap of 32’8”.
“I am really excited on how well all of the athletes performed,” stated Greg Brown, girls’ head coach. “They have worked extremely hard all season to get to this point, and I think we can have a lot of fun at the State Meet.”
Also winning first for the Wolves girls team was Ricki Lindley in the long jump with a leap of 16’0” and the girls 400 meter relay team, consisting of Kara Langerud, Brianna Allex, Bridget Allex and Ricki Lindley, with a time of 53.43; the 800 meter relay team of Lea Arndt, Bailey Moen, Ricki Lindley and Hayley Moe with a time of 1:55.62; and the 3,200 meter relay team of Asha Smith, Addison Sundeen, Lea Arndt and Kade Ross with a time of 10:33.05.
The top three place finishers at the Northwest Region Meet automatically qualified for the State Class B Track & Field Meet.
Individual results from the Northwest Region Meet were as follows:
Boys Division
100 meter dash: 3. Tyler Bates, 11.64.
200 meter dash: 1. Tyler Bates, 22.84; 8. Bradly Wilson, 25.24.
400 meter dash: 3. Tyler Bates, 55.35; 5. Cole Rolfsrud, 58.25; 6. Dillon Smith, 58.50.
800 meter run: 6. Dustin Kleppen, 2:21.23.
3,200 meter run: 8. John Meuchel, 12:24.67.
110 meter hurdles: 6. Reid Brown, 19.14; 7. Joe Meuchel, 20.14.
300 meter hurdles: 2. Shawn Fulwider, 42.92; 4. Michael Schulz, 48.41; 6. Reid Brown, 49.83; 7. Joe Meuchel, 50.35; 8. Trevor Alveshere, 50.78.
High Jump: 6. Cole Rolfsrud, 5’0”; 6. Michael Schulz, 5’0”.
Pole Vault: 2. Logan Gumke, 10’6”; 4. Trevor Alveshere, 8’6”.
Long Jump: 5. Brandon Stoker, 17’7.5”; 8. Michael Schulz, 16’11.75”.
Triple Jump: 3. Brandon Stoker, 37’8.5”.
Shot Put: 7. Andrew Sampsel, 41’6”.
Javelin: 3. Reid Brown, 137’9”.
400 meter relay: 5. (John Meuchel, Bradly Wilson, Oliver Hermanson, Jaryn Homiston), 51.08.
800 meter relay: 5. (John Meuchel, Bradly Wilson, Reid Brown, Michael Schulz), 1:43.72.
1,600 meter relay: 3. (Brandon Stoker, Dillon Smith, Cole Rolfsrud, Tyler Bates), 3:49.56.
3,200 meter relay: 3. (Brandon Stoker, Dustin Kleppen, Dillon Smith, Cole Rolfsrud), 9:05.42.
Girls Division
100 meter dash: 4. McKayla Haugeberg, 13.69; 5. Kara Langerud, 13.94; 6. Bridget Allex, 14.04.
200 meter dash: 3. McKayla Haugeberg, 27.24; 5. Ricki Lindley, 27.94.
400 meter dash: 3. Kade Ross, 1:03.80; 4. Lea Arndt, 1:04.45.
800 meter run: 1. Asha Smith, 2:30.46.
1,600 meter run: 1. Asha Smith, 5:35.84.
3,200 meter run: 4. Addison Sundeen, 14:07.11; 7. Kara Wold, 14:32.01; 8. Bessie Schmitz, 14:39.75.
100 meter hurdles:  2. Brianna Allex, 16.54; 7. Hayley Moe, 18.04.
300 meter hurdles: 2. Brianna Allex, 51.26.
400 meter relay: 1. (Kara Langerud, Brianna Allex, Bridget Allex, Ricki Lindley), 53.43.
800 meter relay: 1. (Lea Arndt, Bailey Moen, Ricki Lindley, Hayley Moe), 1:55.62.
1,600 meter relay: 2. (Kara Langerud, Brianna Allex, Lea Arndt, Kade Ross), 4:22.17.
3,200 meter relay: 1. (Asha Smith, Addison Sundeen, Lea Arndt, Kade Ross), 10:33.05.
High Jump: 2. Hayley Moe, 4’9”.
Pole Vault:  1. McKayla Haugeberg, 10’9”, (SQ and new W.C.H.S. school record); 2. Fallon Fladeland. 8’0”.
Long Jump:  1. Ricki Lindley, 16’0”.
Triple Jump: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, 32’8”; 2. Kara Langerud, 32’4.5”.
Shot Put: 6. Abby Brown, 30’2”.
Discus:  6. Abby Brown, 92’3”.
Javelin:  6. Taylor Dwyer, 99’8”.
Hazen Last Chance - Boys Division
300 meter hurdles: 1. Shawn Fulwider, 42.66.
110 meter hurdles: 2. Shawn Fulwider, 17.07.
Shot Put: 6. Andrew Sampsel, 40’2.75”.
Pole Vault: 5. Logan Gumke, 9’6”; 8. Trevor Alveshere, 9’0”.
1,600 meter relay: 5.( Shawn Fulwider, Logan Gumke, Trevor Alveshere, Michael Schulz), 4:01.68.
Girls Division
300 meter hurdles: 5. Brianna Allex, 49.94.
100 meter dash: 7. Ricki Lindley, 13.78.
400 meter relay:  3. (Kara Langerud, Brianna Allex, Bridget Allex, Ricki Lindley), 53.37.
400 meter dash: 4. Lea Arndt, 1:03.85.
800 meter run: 1. Kade Ross, 2:22.72 (SQ); 2. Asha Smith, 2:24.99 (SQ).
1,600 meter relay: 1. (Kara Langerud, Brianna Allex, Lea Arndt, Kade Ross), 4:15.96 (SQ).
Long Jump: 2. McKayla Haugeberg, 16’1.75”; 8. Fallon Fladeland, 13’6.75”.
Pole Vault: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, 10’6”; 6. Fallon Fladeland, 7’0”.