taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Bates, Lindley set new school records

Posted 5/15/13 (Wed)

By Zach Stenberg
Farmer Intern

Watford City’s varsity track teams took advantage of great weather this past week to turn in some record-breaking performances.
During the Velva Track Meet, Tyler Bates set a new Watford City High School record in the 400 meter dash, with a blistering time of 50.34. Bates broke the former record of 50.55 set by Tyler Flatland in 2010.
“I was very impressed with how hard the guys competed in all of their events,” states David Gumke, boys’ head coach.
“The team seemed focused and ready to do their best. The team is starting to come together and taking pride in their effort.”
And then on Saturday, Ricki Lindley set a new school record in the triple jump with a leap of 37’3.”
“The athletes were impressive in every competition that we were in,” states Greg Brown, girls’ head coach.
“We have moved some of our Junior High girls up to varsity and they are competing very well. The Junior High season has come to an end, as this week we are starting to focus on the Region meet here in Watford City this upcoming Saturday.”
At Velva, the girls team took first place with the boys team coming in second.
At the Town Crier Invitational in Dickinson on May 11, the girls took third place and the boys took seventh place.
This Saturday, Watford City will be hosting the Regional Track Meet at Fridley Field.
Velva - Girls Division
100 meter dash: 3. Ricki Lindley, 13:56.
400 meter dash: 2. Kara Langerud, 1:03.06; 7. Mikka Haugeberg, 1:07.48.
1,600 meter run: 8. Addison Sundeen, 6:18.68.
3,200 meter run: 1. Asha Smith,11:41.02, (SQ).
100 meter hurdles: 5. Bridget Allex,18.56.
300 meter hurdles: 6. Bridget Allex, 55.00.
Long Jump: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, 16’3.75”; 2. Ricki Lindley, 16’0.5”; 3. Kara Langerud, 15’11.75”.
High Jump:1. Hayley Moe , 4’9”; 2. Jessica Brown, 4’7”; 4. Ricki Lindley, 4’7”; 5. Katie Mogen 4’3”.
Pole Vault:1. McKayla Haugeberg, 10’0”; 2. Mikka Haugeberg, 7’0”.
Javelin: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, 130’9” (SQ).
400 relay: 2. (Kara Langerud, Uranna Bascom, Bridget Allex, Ricki Lindley), 53.31.
800 relay: 2. (Lea Arndt, Hayley Moe, Mikka Haugeberg, Uranna Bascom), 1:56.46.
1,600 relay: 1. (Lea Arndt, Hayley Moe, Kara Langerud, McKayla Haugeberg), 4:20.34.
3,200 relay: 1. (Addison Sundeen, Lea Arndt, Morgan Rolfsrud, Asha Smith), 10:22.75.
Velva - Boys Division
100 meter dash: 2. Tyler Bates, 11.84.
200 meter dash: 1. Tyler Bates, 23.44, 6. Guy Ross, 24.54.
400 meter dash: 2. Tyler Bates, 50.34 (new school record, broke Tyler Flatland’s 2010 record of 50.55); 4. Guy Ross, 54.54; 5. Dillon Smith, 55.44, 8. Brandon Stoker, 57.04.
300 meter hurdles: 6. Reid Brown, 48.47.
800 meter run: 6. Dustin Kleppen, 2:21.53.
1,600 meter run: 6. Dustin Kleppen, 5:18.31; 7. Michael Brown, 5:18.62.
Long Jump: 7. Bo Cook, 16’7”.
Triple Jump: 1. Dillon Smith, 35’11”; 8. Justin Schwartzenberger, 30’6”.
High Jump: 5. Bo Cook, 5’6”.
Pole Vault: 1. Logan Gumke, 11’6”; 2. Trevor Alveshere, 10’0”; 3. Justin Schwartzenberger, 9’6”.
Javelin: 3. Reid Brown, 130’8.”
400 relay: 3. (Brandon Stoker, Oliver Hermanson, Bo Cook, Reid Brown), 49.28.
800 relay: 3. (Brandon Stoker, Justin Schwartzenberger, Trevor Alveshere, Reid Brown), 1:42.65.
1,600 relay: 2. (Guy Ross, Brandon Stoker, Dillon Smith, Tyler Bates), 3:36.24 (SQ).
3,200 relay 1. (Dustin Kleppen, Dillon Smith, Michael Brown, Guy Ross), 9:02.06.
Dickinson Trinity Town Crier Invitational - Girls Division
800 meter run: 1. Asha Smith, 2:27.86.
1,600 meter run: 1. Asha Smith, 5:26.72, (SQ).
3,200 meter run: 4. Addison Sundeen, 13:23.07; 6. Kara Wold, 13:53.94.
100 meter hurdles: 8. Bridget Allex, 18.21.
300 meter hurdles: 7. Bridget Allex, 53.11.
400 relay: 4. (Kennidy Chapin, Avery Sundeen, Bridget Allex, Ricki Lindley), 55.50.
800 relay: 8. (Kennidy Chapin, Lea Arndt, Mikka Haugeberg, Hayley Moe), 1:57.27.
1,600 meter relay: 3. (Lea Arndt, Hayley Moe, Morgan Rolfsrud, Asha Smith), 4:29.65.
3,200 meter relay: 2. (Addison Sundeen, Lea Arndt, Morgan Rolfsrud, Asha Smith), 10:41.78.
High Jump: 2. Hayley Moe, 4’11”; 3. Jessica Brown, 4’9”; 5. Ricki Lindley, 4’9”.
Pole Vault: 3. Mikka Haugeberg, 8’0.”
Triple Jump: 1. Ricki Lindley, 37’3” (SQ), New School Record.
Discus: 3. Abby Brown, 97’1.5”.
Dickinson Trinity Town Crier Invitational - Boys Division
100 meter dash: 4. Tyler Bates, 11.45.
800 meter run: 7. Guy Ross, 2:16.11; 8. Dillon Smith, 2:20.47.
1,600 meter run: 8. Dustin Kleppen, 5:12.47.
High Jump: 7. Bo Cook, 5’4”.
Pole Vault: 3. Logan Gumke, 10’6”; 4. Trevor Alveshere, 10’0”; 7. Justin Schwartzenberger, 10’0”.
Shot Put: 8. Andrew Sampsel, 39’5”.
Javelin: 3. Reid Brown, 159’2”.
400 relay: 3. (Brandon Stoker, Oliver Hermanson, Bo Cook, Reid Brown), 49.53.
1,600 relay: 5. (Guy Ross, Brandon Stoker, Dillon Smith, Dustin Kleppen), 3:36.24 (SQ).
3,200 relay 1. (Dustin Kleppen, Dillon Smith, Michael Brown, Guy Ross), 8:55.95.