taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Wolves send 26 to State Track Meet

Posted 5/22/13 (Wed)

Wolves send 26 to State Track Meet

By Zach Stenberg
Farmer Intern

Before the rain came this last weekend, Watford City’s boys and girls track teams took first place last Saturday at Fridley Field in Watford City.
Greg Brown, girls’ head coach was named Region Girls Coach of the Year and David Gumke, boys’ head coach was named Region Boys Coach of the Year.
“We had a great day to run the Region Track Meet this year,” stated Brown. “And the teams came out and showed what we could do.”
McKayla Haugeberg was named  Region Girls Athlete of the Year and set a new school record in the pole vault with a jump of 11’0”.
Asha Smith ran out in front of the competition again, taking first in the 800 meter run and the 1,600 meter run.
In the girls 3,200 meter relay, Morgan Rolfsrud passed the baton off to Asha Smith with a lead, and the Wolves did not look back, to win first in the relay.
“I am very excited going into the State Meet. We have 14 girls to compete this year,” stated Brown. “I am also very excited to see our young runners come along at the Region Meet.  I was very nervous about losing so many top talented seniors to graduation, but I do see a  big future for the underclassmen.”
Tyler Bates was named Region Athlete of the Year for the boys and took first in the 200 meter dash.
“The boys took advantage of the day and went for their goal of winning the Region Meet against a very good Stanley-Powers Lake team that has beaten us all year,” stated Gumke.  “We scored all of the points that we expected to score and then some. We had guys on the team sacrifice some of the events that they like or want to do in order to maximize our team points and qualify more athletes for the State Meet.”
The Wolves boys and girls track teams will be taking their talents to Bismarck this Friday and Saturday for the Class B State Track Meet.
Gumke summed up last Saturday’s Region Meet with, “Overall, it was a very good day for the Wolves.”
Northwest Region Track Meet - Boys Division
100 meter dash: 2. Tyler Bates, 11.51.
200 meter dash: 1. Tyler Bates, 23.17.
400 meter dash: 4. Cole Rolfsrud, 55.98; 7. Dillon Smith, 57.72.
800 meter run: 1. Guy Ross, 2:06.08; 7. Dustin Kleppen, 2:19.97.
1,600 meter run: 3. Dustin Kleppen, 5:06.63; 4. Michael Brown, 5:13.08.
3,200 meter run: 4. Michael Brown, 11:30.49; 5. Braedon Gumke, 12:16.84.
110 meter hurdles: 3. Reid Brown, 17.47; 8. Trevor Alveshere, 20.69.
300 meter hurdles: 2. Reid Brown, 45.53; 5. Trevor Alveshere, 47.91; 7. Rait Elliot, 51.34.
400 meter relay: 3. (Brandon Stoker, Cole Rolfsrud, Bo Cook, Bradly Wilson), 47.64.
800 meter relay: 1. (Guy Ross, Brandon Stoker, Cole Rolfsrud, Tyler Bates), 1:35.36.
1,600 meter relay: 2. (Guy Ross, Dustin Kleppen, Cole Rolfsrud, Tyler Bates), 3:44.22.
3,200 meter relay: 1. (Dustin Kleppen, Michael Brown, Dillon Smith, Guy Ross), 8:52.13.
 High Jump: 2. Bo Cook, 5’8”.
Pole Vault: 2. Justin Schwartzenberger, 10’6”; 3. Trevor Alveshere, 10’0”; 5. Logan Gumke, 9’6”; 6. Braedon Gumke, 7’0”.
Long Jump: 4. Brandon Stoker, 18’10”; 8. Dillon Smith, 17’8.75”.
Triple Jump: 1. Brandon Stoker, 39’8”; 3. Dillon Smith, 37’8”; 4. Bo Cook, 37’3”.
Shot Put: 8. Andrew Sampsel, 40’1”.
Discus: 8. Andrew Sampsel, 111’7”.
Javelin: 1. Reid Brown, 153’6”.
Northwest Region Track Meet - Girls Division
100 meter dash: 5. Ricki Lindley, 13.63; 7. Kara Langerud, 13.78.
200 meter dash: 8. Uranna Bascom, 29.84.
400 meter dash: 6. Mikka Haugeberg, 1:05.61; 7. Morgan Rolfsrud, 1:07.61; 8. Kennidy Chapin, 1:07.83.
800 meter run: 1. Asha Smith, 2:25.23; 5. Kara Langerud, 2:38.05.
1,600 meter run: 1. Asha Smith, 5:28.28; 6. Brittany Sandvik, 6:10.59.
3,200 meter run: 5. Addison Sundeen, 13:37.41; 8. Kara Wold, 14:38.32.
100 meter hurdles: 4. Bailey Moen, 18.84; 5. Bridget Allex, 18.87.
300 meter hurdles: 5. Bridget Allex, 51.95; 7. Brittany Wilson, 54.57.
400 meter relay: 1. (Kara Langerud, Mikka Haugeberg, Bridget Allex, Ricki Lindley), 53.65.
800 meter relay: 3. (Mikka Haugeberg, Uranna Bascom, Avery Sundeen, Lea Arndt), 1:56.19.
1,600 meter relay: 1. (Lea Arndt, Hayley Moe, Kara Langerud, McKayla Haugeberg), 4:18.13.
3,200 meter relay: 1. (Addison Sundeen, Lea Arndt, Morgan Rolfsrud, Asha Smith), 10:20.85.
High Jump: 1. Hayley Moe, 4’9”; 3. Jessica Brown, 4’7”; 4. Ricki Lindley, 4’7”; 6. Katie Mogen, 4’3”.
Pole Vault: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, 11’0”; 2. Mikka Haugeberg, 7’6”.
Long Jump: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, 16’7”; 2. Ricki Lindley, 16’5.5”.
Triple Jump: 5. ReiAnn Lindley, 30’6”.
Shot Put: 5. Abby Brown, 32’5”.
Discus: 3. Abby Brown, 99’6”; 8. Alli Mogen, 82’5”.
Javelin: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, 125’7.5”.