taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Wolves win Northwest Conference Indoor Meet

Posted 4/01/14 (Tue)

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

Watford City’s varsity track teams got off to a very impressive start last Thursday as the Wolves won the boys and girls divisions at the Northwest Conference (NWC) Indoor Track Meet in Minot.
The girls team ran away from the competition as the Wolves had nine first place finishes in the 15 events as Watford City scored 164 points to outdistance Velva-Drake-Anamoose, who took second place with 63 points.
And the boys team was also equally impressive as they ended the meet with three first place finishes as the Wolves scored 139 points to outdistance Velva-Drake-Anamoose, who took second place with 114 points.
Leading the way for the girls team was Asha Smith who set new NWC Indoor Meet records in the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs with times of 5:26.90 and 12:05.32, respectively, while Ricki Lindley also set a new NWC Indoor Meet record in the triple jump with a leap of 35’10.5”.
Also placing first for the Watford City girls team was Hayley Moe in the 400 meter dash and the high jump; Mikka Haugeberg in the pole vault; the 1,600 meter relay team of Mikka Haugeberg, Morgan Rolfsrud, Hayley Moe and Asha Smith; Ricki Lindley in the 55 meter dash; and the 4 x 1 Lap Relay team of Mikka Haugeberg, Bridget Allex, Bailey Shannon and Nessa Mathews.
“I am very excited after seeing the results from the NWC Indoor Meet,” states Greg Brown, girls head coach. “We have been working hard in practice for about a month, but you never realize what type of athlete you have until they stack up against other athletes from the area.”
Like Brown, Dave Gumke, Watford City boys head coach, was equally impressed with his team’s first outing of the season.
“We found out that we do have some speed on the track, which will translate into some very good sprint relays,” stated Gumke. “Logan Gumke, David Kline and Brenden Leaming got off to a good start, with each winning an individual event.”
Gumke won the pole vault for the boys team and Leaming took first in the 200 meter dash, while Kline brought home first place honors in the triple jump.
“I am excited for the season and the potential of our young athletes as they develop throughout the season,” says Gumke. “We are looking forward to our first outdoor meet in Minot on April 5.”
NWC Indoor Meet - Girls Division
Watford City place finishers.
400 Meter Dash: 1. Hayley Moe, 1:09.59; 5. Ivy Dodds, 1:12.76.
800 Meter Run: 3. Morgan Rolfsrud, 2:56.12; 5. Brittany Sandvik, 3:00.21.
1,600 Meter Run: 1. Asha Smith, 5:26.90. (New NWC Indoor Meet Record).
3,200 Meter Run: 1. Asha Smith, 12:05.32 (New NWC Indoor Meet Record).
Long Jump: 4. ReiAnn Lindley, 14’5”.
Triple Jump: 1. Ricki Lindley, 35’10.5” (New NWC Indoor Meet Record); 3. ReiAnn Lindley, 30’4”.
High Jump: 1. Hayley Moe, 4’11”; 3. Ricki Lindley, 4’5”.
Pole Vault: 1. Mikka Haugeberg, 7’6”.
Shot Put: 2. Nessa Mathews, 33’3”; 5. Abby Brown, 29’8”.
1,600 Meter Relay: 1. (Mikka Haugeberg, Morgan Rolfsrud, Hayley Moe, Asha Smith), 4:36;40.
3,200 Meter Relay: 4. (Morgan Rolfsrud, Abby McCauley, Brittany Sandvik, Avery Sundeen), 11:50.28.
55 Meter Hurdles: 3. Bridget Allex, 9.93; 6. Sierra Garmann, 11.01.
55 Meter Dash: 1. Ricki Lindley, 7.56; 2. Nessa Mathews, 7.66; 3. Mikka Haugeberg, 7.74; 6. Ivy Dodds, 7.96.
4 x 1 Lap Relay: 1. (Mikka Haugeberg, Bridget Allex, Bailey Shannon, Nessa Mathews), 1:33.25.

NWC Indoor Meet - Boys Division
Watford City place finishers.
55 Meter Dash: 2. Uujaye Jackson, 6.63; 3. Brenden Leaming, 6.68.
55 Meter Hurdles: 6. Carter Zenz, 10.68.
200 Meter Dash: 1. Brenden Leaming, 24.96.
400 Meter Dash: 6. Kyle Cook, 1:01.50.
800 Meter Run: 8. Kyle Cook, 2:28.52.
1,600 Meter Run: 6. Michael Brown, 5:35.53; 8. Devin Schmitz, 5:39.53.
3,200 Meter Run: 4. Braedon Gumke, 11:32.03.
Long Jump: 2. David Kline, 19’6”; 8. Bo Cook, 17’3”.
Triple Jump: 1. David Kline, 37’4”; 3. Carter Zenz, 34’1”; 4. Riley Headings, 29’7”.
High Jump: 2. Bo Cook, 5’6”; 5. Cole McGorman, 5’0”.
Pole Vault: 1. Logan Gumke, 10’6”; 2. Trevor Alveshere, 10’6”; 3. Justin Schwartzenberger, 10’0”; 5. Braedon Gumke, 8’0”; 6. Liam Shannon, 7’6”; 7. Devin Schmitz, 7’6”, Tie for 8. Jessen Homiston and Jade Hepper, 6’6”.
1,600 Meter Relay: 2. (Brenden Leaming, Logan Gumke, Bo Cook, Cole McGorman), 4:02.36.
3,200 Meter Relay: 3. (Logan Gumke, Braedon Gumke, Jade Hepper, Micheal Brown), 10:17.27.
4x1 Lap Relay: 2. (David Kline, Trevor Alveshere, Justin Schwartzenberger, Brenden Leaming), 1:19.76.