taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Boys track off to fast start

Posted 3/24/15 (Tue)

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

Watford City’s varsity boys track team got off to a fast start on Thursday, March 19, as the Wolves won the Williston Indoor Track Meet.
The Wolves garnered 194 points to win the meet, while Williston took second with 127 points. Trenton/Trinity Christian finished in third with 111 points, while Stanley was fourth with 12 points.
Posting first place finishes for the Wolves was Brenden Leaming in the 60 and 400 meter dashes, Justin Schwartzenberger in the pole vault, Rait Elliot in the 60 meter hurdles, while Watford City’s 1,600, 800 and 3,200 meter relay teams also took first place honors.
“We are off to a great start. It was a good overall performance by our team,” stated Dave Gumke, Wolves’ boys head coach. “It is very early in the season, so times and marks are not where they need to be. This meet gave the athletes an early test to see where they are at in conditioning and technique.
According to Gumke, he will be taking some of his athletes to the State Indoor Track Meet in Fargo on Saturday, March 28.
Williston Boys Indoor Track Meet (Varsity)
1,600 Meter Relay: 1. (Kyle Cook, Conner Dennis, Trevor Alveshere, Brenden Leaming), 3:55.14.
60 Meter Dash: 1. Brenden Leaming, 7.01; 2. 6. Justin Schwartzenberger, 7.45.
Shot Put: 2. Jaryn Homiston, 37’; 3. Jayden Ewing, 35’2”.
Pole Vault: 1. Justin Schwartzenberger, 10’6”; 2.  Trevor Alveshere, 10’; 3. Devin Schmitz, 8’.
800 Meter Relay: 1. (Trevor Alveshere, Conner Dennis, Mark Pingel, Justin Schwartzenberger), 1:47.07.
1,600 Meter Run: 2. Raehs Puetz, 5:11.07 5; Osman Leon, 5:52.94; 8. Lathan Smith, 5:56.15.
3,200 Meter Run: 2. Devin Schmitz 13:17.39; 3. Osman Leon, 13:29.69.
Long Jump: 4. Bo Cook, 18’1.25”; 5. Connor Dennis, 17’7.5”; 6. Carter Zenz, 17’6”; 8. Cole McGorman, 15’10”.
Triple Jump: 2. Riley Headings, 30’2.75”.
400 Meter Dash: 1. Brenden Leaming, 54.63; 4. Bo Cook, 58.59; 5. Carter Zenz, 59.26; 6. Keegan Kaczmar, 59.44; 7. Mark Pingel,  1:02.78.
60 Meter Hurdles: 1. Rait Elliot, 9.75; 2. Carter Zenz, 10.27;  4. Cole McGorman, 10.82; 5. Keegan Kaczmar, 12.60.
800 Meter Run: 2. Kyle Cook,  2:21.08; 3. Raehs Puetz, 2:23.83; 6. Lathan Smith, 2:43.27.
200 Meter Dash: 2. Brenden Leaming, 23.78; 7. Bo Cook, 25.95.
3,200 Meter Relay: 1. (Kyle Cook, Osman Leon, Devin Schmitz, Raehs Puetz), 9:53.84.