taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Boys track team takes second at NW Conference

Posted 4/07/15 (Tue)

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

Watford City’s varsity track team came up just a little short on the scoreboard as the Wolves took second place at the Northwest Conference Indoor Track Meet last Tuesday in Minot.
The Wolves ended the meet with 120 points to trail New Town, which won the meet with 128 points. Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis & Clark took third with 105 points, while Trenton-Trinity Christian was fourth with 62.  Also competing was Glenburn, fifth, 57; Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, sixth, 23; Stanley-Powers Lake and Surrey, tie for seventh, 19.
“We ended up a little short on the team points,” stated Dave Gumke, Wolves’ head coach. “We were missing a few individuals that would have helped us score enough to win the meet, but the guys that were there performed very well. This meet gives us an idea of where we stand in the region.”
Individually for Watford City, Justin Schwartzenberger won the pole vault with a vault of 11’0”, while Brenden Leaming won the 200 meter dash with a time of 24:21.
Watford City’s 3,200 meter relay team of Devin Schmitz, Logan Gumke, Kyle Cook and Raehs Puetz also captured first place with a time of 9:41.67.
Individual results were as follows.
55 meter hurdles: 4. Cole McGorman, 9.00; 5. Carter Zenz, 9.55; 6. Keegan Kaczmar, 10.46.
3,200 meter relay: 1. (Devin Schmitz, Logan Gumke, Kyle Cook, Raehs Puetz), 9:41.67.
400 meter dash: 2. Brenden Leaming, 54.20; Conner Dennis, 1:00.15.
400 meter relay 3. (Bo Cook, Cole McGorman, Mark Pingle, Justin Schwartzenberger), 1:22.91.
1,600 meter run: 5. Raehs Puetz, 5:13.72.
55 meter dash: 2. Brenden Leaming, 6.58.
800 meter run: 6. Kyle Cook, 2:20.03; 8. Raehs Puetz, 2:26.77.
200 meter dash: 1. Brenden Leaming, 24.21; 8. Justin Schwartzenberger, 26.75.
3,200 meter run: 5. Devin Schmitz, 12:35.96; 6. Osman Leon, 12:42.38.
1,600 meter relay: 2. (Bo Cook, Logan Gumke, Kyle Cook, Brenden Leaming), 3:56.94.
High Jump: 2. Bo Cook, 5’4”; 6. Cole McGorman, 5’4”.
Long Jump: 2. Bo Cook, 19’4”; 8. Carter Zenz, 17’2”.
Triple Jump: 6. Conner Dennis, 35’1.5”; 8. Carter Zenz, 33’8”.
Pole Vault: 1. Justin Schwartzenberger, 11’0”; 2. Logan Gumke, 10’0”.