taoCMS™ Demo Site: Sports


Home » Sports »

Sports

Dunford, Luger beat the broncs at fair rodeo

Posted 7/24/13 (Wed)

Dunford, Luger beat the broncs at fair rodeo

By Neal A. Shipman
Farmer Editor

Lee Dunford of Souris was the big winner in the bareback riding competition at the NDRA Rodeo that capped off the McKenzie County Fair, while Britt Luger of Fort Yates was the winner in the saddle bronc competition.
Dunford scored 73 on Bugle Call to walk away with a $407.33 paycheck and Luger, who scored a 75 on his bronc, earned $569.10.
While the bucking horses and bulls seemed to win out over the cowboys, the timed events drew the biggest payouts.
Arlene Nelson of Grassy Butte was the big money winner as she pocketed $869 with a first place time of 16.13 in the Ladies Barrel Racing, while the team roping duo of Luke Groth of Stephenville and Chase Carson of Grassy Butte turned in a time of 5.5 seconds to earn $1,001 each.
Other first place finishers in the rodeo were Dustin Entzel of Killdeer in calf roping, Samantha Jorgenson of Watford City in ladies breakaway, Kelly Eggl of Minot in senior men’s breakaway, and Scott Kleeman of Killdeer in steer wrestling.
Other money winners were:
Bareback Riding: 1. Lee Dunford, Souris, 73, $407.33; 2. Blake Smith, Zap, 70, $313.33; 3. Cody Perbix, Dickinson, 69, $219.33.
Bull Riding: No Rides.
Calf Roping: 1. Dustin Entzel, Killdeer, 9.6, $590.44; 2. Cody Hilzendeger, Baldwin, 11.1, $488.64; 3. Tanner Wznick, Dickinson, 11.2, $386.84; 4. Doug Lawrence, Timber Lake, 11.4, $285.04; 5. Kelly Roshau, Dickinson, 12.7, $183.24; 6. Wyatt Eckroth, 13.1, $101.80; Logan Schaper, Halliday, 13.9; Garrett Dockter, Denhoff, 14.2; Troy Wilcox, Red Owl, 16.3 ;Joe Schmidt, Belfied, 18.1; Jon Peek, Williston, 19.4; Kelly Eggl, Minot, 20.9; Preston Billadeau, Parshall, 21.1; Tyler Schau, Almont, 21.4; Wayde Eckroth, Flasher, 21.8; Tyler Pabst, Bismarck, 22.7; Logan Seifert, Scranton, 24.1; Robert Breuer, Fairview, 24.6.
Ladies Barrel Racing: 1. Allene Nelson, Grassy Butte, 16.3, $869.00; 2. Lakken Bice, Killdeer, 16.14, $729.96; 3. Jill Moody, Letcher, 16.15, $625.68; 4. Katelyn Frederickson, Menoken, 16.29, $486.64; 5. Whitney Sprunk, Hermosa, 16.33, $347.60; 6. Megan Haner, Max, 16.34, $208.56; 7. Britta O’Keeffe, Mohall, 16.40, $139.04; 8. Heather Nordick, Mohall, 16.41, $69.52; 9. Jackie Schau, Almont, 16.50; Anna Jorgenson, Watford City, 16.52; Cheryl Stern, White Earth, 16.54; Lindsey Goulet, Watford City, 16.57; Michaela Kathrein, Dickinson, 16.58; Tess Hansen, Dickinson, 16.58; Ashley Day, 16.60; Josey Clark, Carrington, 16.60; Darcie Ridl, Dickinson, 16.65; Shelly Efferetz, Granville, 16.66; Lindsey Horner, Dawson, 16.66; Skye Schaper, Halliday, 16.67; Cheyenne Pottridge, Williston, 16.70; Toni Shaw, Minot, 16.73; Bobbie Jo Miller, Menoken, 16.80; Alyssa Anderson, Dickinson, 16.80; Jessica Whitecalfe, Garrison, 16.80; Alison Miller, Bowman, 16.81; Mattea Hecker, Belfield, 16.82; Carla Reid, Sidney, 16.84; Shausta Blodgett, Amidon, 16.87; Emily Engelhard, Donnybrook, 16.89; Lynn Schaper, Halliday, 16.93; Leann Billadeau, Parshall, 16.93; Lexi Stern, White Earth, 17.26; Samantha Jorgenson, Watford City, 17.29; Jacki Whitecalfe, Garrison, 17.42; Tisa Kraft, Berthold, 17.43; Katie Harger, Williston, 17.49; Connie Buck, Minot, 17.53; Kendra Palaniuk, Dickinson, 17.55; Lenore Frank, Mandan, 17.61;  Colbee Mohr, Timber Lake, 17.73; Carla Arthaud, Dickinson, 17.76; Shanna Anderson, Eagle Butte, 17.76; Renae Smith, Beach, 17.84; Jody Hintz, Grassy Butte, 17.91; Rudy Hepper, Manda, 17.97; Samantha Lilley, Mantha, 18.00; Linda Evridge, Lemmon, 18.33; Kaden Schulte, Hensler, 18.74; Mamie Kieson, Watford City, 18.96; Kennedi Kautzman, Mandan, 19.55; Presley Ray Hamann, Minot, 21.25; Nicole Fladeland, Minot, 21.70; Erin Wanner, Dickinson, 21.75; Jamie Amundson, New Salem, 21.81; Jen Meyer, Dickinson, 21.96; Kelsey Rogstad, Bismarck, 21.97; Ashley Mertz, Minot, 22.09; Jodi Kautzman, Mandan, 24.09.
Ladies Breakaway: 1. Samantha Jorgenson, Watford City, 2.7; $757.48; 2. Trishia Price, Faith, 2.9, $626.88; 3. Cassie Meyer, Plaza, 3.2, $496.28 ; 4. Lindsey Horner, Dawson, 3.3, $300.38; 5. Kelly Vetter, Flasher, 3.3, $300.38; 6. Colbee Mohr, Timber Lake, 3.5, $130.60 ; 7. Keaton Ell, Williston, 3.8; Codi Sebastian, Dickinson, 3.9; Lynn Schaper, Halliday, 4.1; Jori Gjermundson, Marshall, 4.2; Cassi Johnson, Souris, 4.2; Kari Jo Lawrence, Timber Lake, 4.3; Justine Metcalfe, Dunsieth, 4.4; Shanna Anderson, Eagle Butte, 4.7; Presley Rae Hamann, Minot, 5.0; Nechele Marmon, 6.5; Ashley Schaper, Dickinson, 12.5; Shadon Osterberg, Killdeer, 12.8; Pam Jorgenson, Watford City, 13.4.
Saddle Bronc: 1. Britt Luger, Fort Yates, 75, $569.10; 2. Dalton Rixen, Dickinson, 67, $514.90.
Senior Men’s Breakaway: 1. Kelly Eggl, Minot, 2.9, $419.52; 2. Len Hofer, Piedmont, 2.9, $419.52; 3. Delbert Cobb, Red Owl, 2.9, $419.52; 4. Bob Burke, Sundance, 3.4, $244.72; 5. Arlyn Lawrence, Mobridge, 3.5, $157.32; 6. Cliff Dahl, Sidney, 4.0, $87.40; Gene Smith, Sidney, 5.0; Frank Whitecalfe, Garrison, 5.4; Jim Graven, Minot, 12.2; Rodney Nelson, Almont, 12.5; Jeff Barlow, St. George, 12.7; Brad Gjermundson, Marshall, 13.0; Gerald McInerney, Sundance, 13.5.
Steer Wrestling: 1. Scott Kleeman, Killdeer, 3.8, $604.36; 2. Brent Dolezal, Killdeer, 4.2, $500.16; 3. Zane Hollenbeck, Lefor, 4.3, $395.96; 4. Dean Moncur, Sturgis, 4.4, $239.16; 4. JD Dolezal, Killdeer, 4.4, $239.16; 5. Tyler Schau, Almont, 4.5, $104.20 ; Tyler Thorson, Towner, 4.6; Jim Hansen, Watford City, 4.6; Evan Entze, Golden Valley, 4.7; Brett Wilcox, Red Owl, 4.8; Austin Maier, Elgin, 5.0; Garrett Peterson, Minot, 5.2; Logan Schaper, Halliday, 5.3; Jacob Edler, State Center, 6.3; Ben Grann, Sheyenne, 6.4; Travis Hande, Dickinson, 10.3; Colt Gorrell, Beach, 13.5; Cameron Morman, Glen Ullin, 13.9; Troy Wilcox, Red Owl, 14.6; Austin Entze, Golden Valley, 15.8; Vance Steedley, Sundance, 16.9.
Team Roping: 1. Tyson Holdon and Luke Groth, 5.5, $1,001 each; 2. Clint Gorrell, Beach, and Chase Carson, Grassy Butte, 5.8, $840.84 each; 3. Cole Spurgeon, Dallas, and Sloan Henley, Abeline, 5.9, $720.72 each; 4. Taylor Williams, Volborg, and JB Lord, Rapid City, 6.4, $480.48 each; 4. Jade Nelson, Midland, and Alfred Hansen, Dickinson, 6.4, $480.48 each; 5. Preston Billadeau, Parshall, and Seth Weishaar, Belle Fourche, 6.5, $240.24 each; 6. Wyatt Bice, Killdeer, and Zane Hollenbeck, Lefor, 6.6, $160.16 each; 7. Rusty Gebhardt, Rugby, and Nate Horner, Dawson, 7.0, $80.08 each; Brandon Knudsen, Marion, and Mitch Smith, Valley City, 7.5; Greg Kalenze, Hettinger, and Austin Visser, Hettinger, 7.7; Chris Arnold, Denhoff, and Ethan Harris, Killdeer, 7.9; Brad Gjermundson, Marshall, and Jeff Barlow, St. George, 8.7; Radley Day, Volborg, and Taylor Williams, Volborg, 10.0; Seth Jorgenson, Williston, and Chad Ystaas, Dickinson, 10.4; Troy Wilcox, Red Owl, and Clint Robb, Red Owl, 11.5; Jed Bohmbach, Stanley, and Kyle Jensen, Kenmare, 13.2; Brett Wilcox, Red Owl, and Clint Robb, Red Owl, 14.5; JB Lord, Rapid City, and Jesse Fredrickson, Menoken, 15.8; Troy Wilcox, Red Owl, and Melvin Arneson, Enning, 16.3; Chad Kieson, Dickinson, and Tom Jorgenson, Williston, 20.3; Jed Bohmbach, Stanley, and Mitch Smith, Valley City, 22.3.